Privacy Policy

Effective July 15, 2021

Thank you for visiting our website www.livesvaki.com (the “Site”). The Site is operated by Live Svaki Dan, Inc., (in the below, we reference ourselves as “Svaki Dan”, “we”, or “us”). Svaki Dan is serious about protecting your privacy. We understand your concerns with regards to how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. This policy (this “Privacy Policy”) describes what information we collect about you, how we collect it, how we use it, with whom we may share it, and what choices you have regarding it. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and is a part of our Terms of Use. By accessing and using the Site, you agree that you have read and understand this Privacy Policy, and you accept and consent to the privacy practices (and any uses and disclosures of information about you) that are described in this Privacy Policy.

1. What Information Do We Collect?

In order to use all functions and services of the Site (including: to learn about our company and its products and to purchase, return, and swap our products), you will need to create an account. When you register for an account, we collect personally identifiable information about you (“Personal Information”), which may include, but is not limited to, your:

·   name

·   email address

·   credit card information

·   business address

·   telephone number

·   shipping address

·   billing address

You may choose not to provide your Personal Information; however, creating an account is a prerequisite for using the full functions of the Site and if you do not provide your Personal Information, you may not be able to use the Site.

We also provide an email forwarding service that enables you to invite friends to visit the Site. These messages are sent in your name, with your email address as the return address and your full name and contact information is provided as part of the submission. These messages will only be sent at your request.

As with many other Web sites, the Web servers used to operate the Site may collect certain data pertaining to you and the equipment and communications method that you use to access the Internet and the Site. For security reasons and to confirm the integrity of our data, we may combine components of this data with other sources of information which may identify you. Unless otherwise described in this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Use, such identifying information will be used for our internal business purposes. In addition, the information we collect may reveal such things as the Internet protocol (“IP”) address assigned to your computer, specific pages that you accessed on the Site or immediately prior to visiting the Site, and the length of time you spent at the Site. The purposes for which this information is collected and used include facilitating Site operation and system administration, generating aggregate, non-identifiable statistical information, monitoring and analyzing Site traffic and usage patterns, and improving the content and content delivery with regard to the Site and the online media, content, materials, opportunities and services that we describe or make available on the Site. Like many other Web sites, our Site may at any time, in our discretion, use “cookies” or other tracking mechanisms to help us recognize visitors when they return to the Site or as they move among the different portions of the Site or to collect personal or individually identifiable information. Collectively, the type of information described in this paragraph is referred to as “Usage Data” and together with your Personal Information, as “Collected Information.”

While some aspects of the Site may provide information that is intended for children, we do not knowingly or intentionally collect personal or identifying information from children.

Finally, the Site provides you with several opportunities to become a guest or to otherwise agree to receive communications about special offers or programs from Svaki dan, and any of our affiliated brands or divisions (“Opt-In”). If you provide your email address via a channel that does not include a mechanism for you to affirmatively Opt-In, such as by email, you agree that by providing your email address, you are completing an Opt-In and that you will be responsible for opting-out of receiving any future communications about special offers or programs by clicking on the link provided at the bottom of each email communication (each an “Opt-Out”).

2. How We Use Your Information

We will only process your personal data in accordance with applicable data protection and privacy laws. We need certain personal data in order to provide you with access to our products and services.  With your consent via the establishment of an account, we may use your email address and any other personal data that you provide to us (such as demographic and transaction information) to respond to you and to send you marketing materials for our own products and services. Further, we may also share your personally identifiable and/or your non-personally identifiable information. including your e-mail address, and any transactions you conduct on our website or offline with us with a third-party advertising partner and its service providers in order to deliver more efficient advertising on certain other websites. Our advertising partners do not use this information for any other purpose. You maintain the right to withdraw such consent at any time.

3. Rights And Choices To Users

In this section, we describe the rights and choices available to all users.

·   Access or Update Your Information. If you have registered for an account with us, you may review and update certain personal information in your account profile by logging into the account.

·   Opt-out of marketing communications.  You may opt out of marketing-related emails by following the opt-out or unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of the email, or by contacting us at w@livesvaki.com. You may continue to receive service-related and other non-marketing emails. 

·   Cookies & Browser Web Storage.  We may allow service providers and other third parties to use cookies and similar technologies to track your browsing activity over time and across the Site and third-party websites (e.g., for analytics purposes). Most browsers let you remove or reject cookies.  To do this, follow the instructions in your browser settings.  Many browsers accept cookies by default until you change your settings.  Please note that if you set your browser to disable cookies, the Sites may not work properly.  Similarly, your browser settings may allow you to clear your browser web storage. 

·   Targeted online advertising. Some of the business partners that collect information about users’ activities on or through the Service may be members of organizations or programs that provide choices to individuals regarding the use of their browsing behavior or mobile application usage for purposes of targeted advertising.

Users may opt-out of receiving targeted advertising on websites through members of the Network Advertising Initiative by clicking here or the Digital Advertising Alliance by clicking here. Users of our mobile applications may opt out of receiving targeted advertising in mobile apps through participating members of the Digital Advertising Alliance by installing the AppChoices mobile app, available here, and selecting the user’s choices. Please note that we also may work with companies that offer their own opt-out mechanisms and may not participate in the opt-out mechanisms that we linked above.

In addition, your mobile device settings may provide functionality to limit our, or our partners’, ability to engage in ad tracking or targeted advertising using the Google Advertising ID or Apple ID for Advertising associated with your mobile device.

If you choose to opt-out of targeted advertisements, you will still see advertisements online, but they may not be relevant to you. Even if you do choose to opt -out, not all companies that serve online behavioral advertising participate in these opt-out programs are included in this list, so you may still receive some cookies and tailored advertisements from companies that are not listed.

Do Not Track.  Some Internet browsers may be configured to send “Do Not Track” signals to the online services that you visit.  We currently do not respond to “Do Not Track” or similar signals.  To find out more about “Do Not Track,” please visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

Choosing not to share your personal information. Where we are required by law to collect your personal information, or where we need your personal information in order to provide the Site to you, if you do not provide this information when requested (or you later ask to delete it), we may not be able to provide you with our services.  We will tell you what information you must provide to receive the Site by designating it as required at the time of collection or through other appropriate means.

4. We Commit To Making Sure Your Information Is Protected

Our physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards meet or exceed current federal standards regarding the protection of customer information. We also require contractors and outside companies who work with us to adhere to strict privacy standards through their contracts with us. Unfortunately, no security system, or system of transmitting data over the Internet, can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Consequently, while we use commercially reasonable efforts to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of our servers, the means by which information is transmitted between your computer and our servers, or any information provided to us or to any third party through or in connection with the website. Any information that you provide to us is done so entirely at your own risk.

5. Children and International Visitors

As a general rule, children are not allowed to use the website, and we do not collect personal information from them. We define “children” as anyone under 13 years old. If we learn that we have collected personal information of a child without the consent of the child’s parent or guardian as required by law, we will delete it. 

If you are visiting from the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use, please note that you are agreeing to the transfer of your personal information outside the country in which you reside, including, but not limited to the United States, where data protection and privacy regulations may not offer the same level of protection as in other parts of the world.  Your personal data may be transferred for processing and storage by Svaki Dan and our affiliates and third parties. By providing your personal data you consent to any transfer and processing in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

6. Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data as long reasonably required for you to use our site and provide you with our services unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (for example for regulatory purposes).

7. Changes To This Privacy Policy

We review this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure that it complies with applicable law. Consequently, we reserve the right to update and revise this Privacy Policy at any time. You will know if this Privacy Policy has been revised since your last visit to the website by referring to the “Effective Date of Current Policy” date at the top of this page.  If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by updating the date of this Privacy Policy and posting it on the website.  Your continued use of our website after the posting of any modified Privacy Policy constitutes your acceptance of the terms of the Privacy Policy as amended or revised by us from time to time, and you should, therefore, review this Privacy Policy regularly to ensure that you are aware of its terms.

8. Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites and other online services operated by third parties.  These links are not an endorsement of, or representation that we are affiliated with, any third party.  In addition, our content may be included on web pages or in mobile applications or online services that are not associated with us. We do not control third party websites, mobile applications or online services, and we are not responsible for their actions. Further, we are not and cannot be responsible for the privacy practices of any websites that you access through our website and that this Privacy Policy applies solely to the information which we collect through our website. We encourage you to ensure that you read the privacy statements of all the destination websites that you visit.

9. Notice to California Residents

Site visitors residing in California are afforded certain additional rights with respect to their personal information under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) (California Civil Code Section 1798.100 et seq). This section applies to California Residents (“CR”s) and will take effect in June 2020.

CRs have the right, subject to exceptions as defined in the CCPA and other applicable laws and regulations, to request that we disclose certain details to them about the collection and use of their Personal Information over the past 12 months. This right of access includes information about:

·   The categories of personal information we collected about you

·   The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you

·   Our business or commercial purpose for collecting that personal information

·   The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information

·   The categories of personal information that each recipient received

·   The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you

If CRs would like to request access, change or erasure of their personal information, please email us at w@livesvaki.com.

In order to protect the privacy of users, CRs must provide two pieces of identifying information, which may include Phone Number, Email Address or Physical Address to receive information regarding the categories of personal information we have collected. If CRs would like access to the details of the personal information we have collected, please provide three categories of personal information. We may have follow-up information requests depending on the specificity of the request. Completion of requests will depend of the ability of our team to properly verify CR identities per CCPA. Please allow 10 days for the completion of all requests.

We DO NOT sell anyone’s Data. However, certain categories of Data are shared with 3rd parties based on the nature of services that they provide. Please refer to the sections above for more information on the relevant topics.

CRs have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us for the exercise of any privacy rights related to the CCPA. We will take no action to hurt or punish CRs for exercising their rights related to the CCPA.

10. How To Contact Us

Please direct any questions or comments about this Policy or privacy practices to w@livesvaki.com.  You may also write to us via postal mail at:

Svaki Dan

800 Sixth Avenue

Apt 5B

New York, NY 10001

11. Acknowledgement

BY ACCESSING OR USING THE SITE, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTAND, AND CONSENT TO THE PRIVACY PRACTICES, AND TO THE USES AND DISCLOSURES OF INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU, THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY, AND YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE TERMS OF USE REFERENCED ABOVE.

0
Spend $100 more to get free US shipping
Your Cart is empty!

It looks like you haven't added any items to your cart yet.

Browse Products

Menu